KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

larabusino

English translation: little bittern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:larabusino
English translation:little bittern
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

08:16 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / bird
Italian term or phrase: larabusino
larabuso is bittern (botausus stellaris) but I can't find larabusino (Ixobrychus minutus)
Amanda Calleri
Italy
little bittern
Explanation:
Image Title: Little Bittern Description: Little Bittern (Ixobrychus
minutus). Home Page Email Us Copyright © Ash.Midcalf.
www.birdcheck.co.uk/main/ previewpages/previewpage180.htm

Little Bittern, Ixobrychus minutus
Ardeidae (HERONS, EGRETS & BITTERNS). This photo was taken ...
www.worldbirder.com/photonew/ xpages/photo.asp?PhotoID=445 - 29k
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2little bitternGraham Clarke
4 +1little bitternSofia Sodini
3 +1little bittern
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little bittern


Explanation:
Image Title: Little Bittern Description: Little Bittern (Ixobrychus
minutus). Home Page Email Us Copyright © Ash.Midcalf.
www.birdcheck.co.uk/main/ previewpages/previewpage180.htm

Little Bittern, Ixobrychus minutus
Ardeidae (HERONS, EGRETS & BITTERNS). This photo was taken ...
www.worldbirder.com/photonew/ xpages/photo.asp?PhotoID=445 - 29k

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: penso che sia solo una trascrizione sbagliata
1 hr

agree  Domenico Cianci
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little bittern


Explanation:
the Italian is Tarabusino.

Little Bittern, Ixobrychus minutus, Schrenck's Bittern, Ixobrychus eurhythmus, ...
www.bsc-eoc.org/.../avibase.jsp?pg=checklist& region=pal&list=clements&lang=IT&synlang=none

, Tarabusino.
Ixobrychus minutus. Little Bittern. 118, Tarabusino orientale. ...
xoomer.virgilio.it/qbnumero10/QB010/files/wpcl.xls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-30 08:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bsc-eoc.org/avibase/avibase.jsp?pg=summary&lang=I...

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little bittern


Explanation:
Concordo con le altre proposte di traduzione... però io ho trovato "tarabusino" (con la T)... che sia una variante del nome? (vedi il secondo link che ho inserito)


    Reference: http://www.birdguides.com/html/vidlib/species/Ixobrychus_min...
    Reference: http://www.birdinitaly.net/bird_scheda.asp?lang=&Key=8
Sofia Sodini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: penso che sia solo una trascrizione sbagliata
1 hr