KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

irundinide

English translation: hirundine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:irundinide
English translation:hirundine
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

17:49 Jun 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: irundinide
the sand martin is a "irundinide"
Amanda Calleri
Italy
hirundine
Explanation:
This is the technical term, and the Italian text is presumably a technical one.
I've been a bird lover all my life so this is bread and butter for me - wish I had your job, Amanda!
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hirundine
Anthony Green
5 -1swallow
Enza Longo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
swallow


Explanation:
see website


    Reference: http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:Vy85u1BNkzgJ:www.montere...
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Green: it'sthe cousin of a swallow
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hirundine


Explanation:
This is the technical term, and the Italian text is presumably a technical one.
I've been a bird lover all my life so this is bread and butter for me - wish I had your job, Amanda!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q="%68%69%72%75%6E%64%69%6...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: got mixed up with the Latin :)
0 min
  -> Thanks Susana, I tried to reply to your answer but you'd disappeared!

agree  Roberta Anderson
6 mins

agree  Science451
9 mins

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
18 hrs