KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

odonato

English translation: odonata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:odonato
English translation:odonata
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

08:21 Jul 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: odonato
species
Amanda Calleri
Italy
odonata
Explanation:
legs and, in most cases, two pairs of wings. One of the Orders within
Insecta is Odonata - and these are our dragonflies! Odonata. ...
powell.colgate.edu/wda/Beginners_Guide.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-05 08:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What You Will Find Here: This web site serves as a place to obtain information about
the Insect Order Odonata, commonly know as dragonflies and damselflies. ...
www.afn.org/~iori/ - 10k - 3 Jul 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4odonata
Jennifer Baker
5Odonata
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Odonata


Explanation:
an order of the Class Insecta. = A dragonfly = libellula

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1872

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odonata


Explanation:
legs and, in most cases, two pairs of wings. One of the Orders within
Insecta is Odonata - and these are our dragonflies! Odonata. ...
powell.colgate.edu/wda/Beginners_Guide.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-05 08:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What You Will Find Here: This web site serves as a place to obtain information about
the Insect Order Odonata, commonly know as dragonflies and damselflies. ...
www.afn.org/~iori/ - 10k - 3 Jul 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
0 min

agree  Andrés Martínez
2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs

agree  Gian
13 hrs