KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

vulcanizzato

English translation: vulcanizate/vulcanised product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vulcanizzato
English translation:vulcanizate/vulcanised product
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:26 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / polymers
Italian term or phrase: vulcanizzato
from a document relating to the production of new, less viscous, polymer mixtures.
Alexander Chisholm
vulcanizate
Explanation:
suggerimento
Selected response from:

locker
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vulcanised
Jean Martin
3 +1vulcanizatelocker


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vulcanised


Explanation:
Dfeinition:
process of treating rubber or rubberlike materials with
sulphur at great heat to improve elasticity and strength
or to harden them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-11-30 11:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in which case vulcanisation

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina_D
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ian Burley
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  indiawharf
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chiara Santoriello
7 hrs

disagree  Michele Fauble: 'Vulcanization' is 'vulcanizzazione'
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vulcanizate


Explanation:
suggerimento

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: thermoplastic vulcanizate
4 hrs
  -> thanks!