KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

GPC

English translation: Gel permeation chromatography, gel filtration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:GPC
English translation:Gel permeation chromatography, gel filtration
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:58 Dec 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / polymers
Italian term or phrase: GPC
"Il coagulo viene essiccato prima per spremitura I calandra fredda e successivamente l'essiccamento viene completato in calandra con i rulli a 80°C.M, misurato mediante GPC ha un valore di 380.000, mentre l'indice di dispersione Mw/Mn misurato via GPC è pari a3,8. Ii polimero all'analisi MALLS risulta lineare (gM=1), il contenuto di cis pari al 97% ed il Mooney 35."

Gel permeation chromatography? Size exclusion chromatography, gel filtration etc??
Alexander Chisholm
Gel permeation chromatography
Explanation:
Gel Permeation Chromatography (Size Exclusion Chromatography)


INTRODUCTION

There are several variations of GPC. In order of increasing power (and complexity) they are:

Preparative Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC or SEC)
(called Gel Filtration in the biology world)

Standard Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC or SEC)
(called Gel Filtration in the biology world)

Gel Permeation Chromatography with Universal Calibration (GPC/Universal)

GPC/Viscosity (GPC/Vis)

GPC/Low Angle Light Scattering (GPC/LALS)

GPC/Multi-Angle Light Scattering (GPC/MALS)

GPC/Low- or Multi- Angle Light Scattering with Viscosity (GPC/LALS/Vis or GPC/MALS/Vis)

There are a few other variations not listed, but these are the main ones. What all GPC experiments share is that a solution containing the polymer of interest is pumped down a column packed with a porous material. Due to diffusion, the polymers attempt to enter the pores in the packing material. But only sufficiently small polymers can enter the pores, and once they do, they are effectively trapped there until they exit again and return to the flowing solvent. In this way, the small polymers are retarded and leave the GPC column last. Various detectors are used to sense when the polymers finally emerge (or “elute”) from the column. The time it takes a polymer to elute is converted to molecular weight; exactly how depends on which variant of GPC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-05 23:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://macro.lsu.edu/howto/GPC.DOC
Selected response from:

Neva M.
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Gas Proportional Counting
Russell Jones
3Gel permeation chromatography
Neva M.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gel permeation chromatography


Explanation:
Gel Permeation Chromatography (Size Exclusion Chromatography)


INTRODUCTION

There are several variations of GPC. In order of increasing power (and complexity) they are:

Preparative Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC or SEC)
(called Gel Filtration in the biology world)

Standard Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC or SEC)
(called Gel Filtration in the biology world)

Gel Permeation Chromatography with Universal Calibration (GPC/Universal)

GPC/Viscosity (GPC/Vis)

GPC/Low Angle Light Scattering (GPC/LALS)

GPC/Multi-Angle Light Scattering (GPC/MALS)

GPC/Low- or Multi- Angle Light Scattering with Viscosity (GPC/LALS/Vis or GPC/MALS/Vis)

There are a few other variations not listed, but these are the main ones. What all GPC experiments share is that a solution containing the polymer of interest is pumped down a column packed with a porous material. Due to diffusion, the polymers attempt to enter the pores in the packing material. But only sufficiently small polymers can enter the pores, and once they do, they are effectively trapped there until they exit again and return to the flowing solvent. In this way, the small polymers are retarded and leave the GPC column last. Various detectors are used to sense when the polymers finally emerge (or “elute”) from the column. The time it takes a polymer to elute is converted to molecular weight; exactly how depends on which variant of GPC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-05 23:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://macro.lsu.edu/howto/GPC.DOC


    Reference: http://www.jordiassoc.com/English/HTML/GPC.htm
Neva M.
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks for the confirmation

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gas Proportional Counting


Explanation:
http://www.c14dating.com/meths.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-12-05 23:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A method of measurement.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792