KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

le abitudini alimentari e voluttuarie

English translation: diet and behavioural habits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le abitudini alimentari e voluttuarie
English translation:diet and behavioural habits
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:20 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / cancer
Italian term or phrase: le abitudini alimentari e voluttuarie
among the parameters being assessed in a statistical survey in relation to certain types of cancer.
Alexander Chisholm
diet and sexual behaviour
Explanation:
Middlesex University > MSc Health Psychology L711/MSc Psychology ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of health promotion and evaluation of effects of campaigns; smoking, drinking, illegal
substance use, exercise, diet and sexual behaviour; qualitative methods ...
www.mdx.ac.uk/subjects/bhs/mspgdph.htm - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

University of Dundee: Contact Magazine 2002 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of other habits and chronic diseases where behaviour modification is an important
component such as smoking, drugs, exercise, diet and sexual behaviour.". ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/pressoffice/contact/2002/june/tich.htm
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diet and sexual behaviour
Sonia Hill
3 +1the eating and lifestyle habits
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the eating and lifestyle habits


Explanation:
A possibility

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
1 hr
  -> thanks Laura

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diet and sexual behaviour


Explanation:
Middlesex University > MSc Health Psychology L711/MSc Psychology ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of health promotion and evaluation of effects of campaigns; smoking, drinking, illegal
substance use, exercise, diet and sexual behaviour; qualitative methods ...
www.mdx.ac.uk/subjects/bhs/mspgdph.htm - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

University of Dundee: Contact Magazine 2002 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of other habits and chronic diseases where behaviour modification is an important
component such as smoking, drugs, exercise, diet and sexual behaviour.". ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/pressoffice/contact/2002/june/tich.htm


Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
31 mins