KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science

veicolanti

English translation: carriers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:veicolanti
English translation:carriers
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:37 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / chemistry
Italian term or phrase: veicolanti
" ...in formulazioni acquose come veicolanti per migliorare l'assorbimento dei composti presenti in dette formulazioni .."

vectors?
Alexander Chisholm
carriers
Explanation:
you got the general idea, but in the chemical field they are called "carriers".

HTH
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carriers
Carla Trapani
4vehiclesMichele Fauble
3absorption-enhancing substances
esoft
1channelsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
channels


Explanation:
Just a possibility. Not sure at all. Could be some kind of channel.. depends on the
broader context..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 367

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carriers


Explanation:
you got the general idea, but in the chemical field they are called "carriers".

HTH
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: www.ilprogressoveterinario.it/notizie/040103.pdf
8 mins

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorption-enhancing substances


Explanation:
I believe that in this context "veicolante" is a substance.
The first link below suggests that a "veicolante" is a substance that allows other substances be absorbed.

Also notice the second link from a patent - it may offer useful language - it talks about absorption-enhancing properties and it also uses the word "vehicle"; see if it could fit in your case. Where are the Chemistry experts?

Good Luck
Antonella




    Reference: http://fitogest.imagelinenetwork.com/GLOSSARIO2.CFM?CODICE=7...
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6849271.html
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicles


Explanation:
... procedures for estimating dermal absorption utilize permeability ... measured from an aqueous solution differs from the ... coefficients for water vehicles based on ...
www.riskworld.com/Abstract/1996/SRAam96/ab6aa398.htm

.. In Vitro Release and Percutaneous Absorption When a ... rate of flurbiprofen from an aqueous solution (F1), was ... p <.05) than that from the lipid emulsion vehicles. ...
www.engr.uconn.edu/~srivasta/dd/David.pdf

.. common parenteral dosage form is a stable aqueous solution. ... in an inert vegetable oil, which delays absorption. ... and esters as suspensions in various vehicles. ...
www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/htm/bc/190102.htm

... with surfactant), and other drugs formulated in purely aqueous vehicles. ... Q: would you expect an aqueous solution of procaine HCl to be ... Best absorption in terms ...
www.pharmacy.wsu.edu/courses/ PharS531/Parenteral%20Drug%20Delivery%20IV.htm

.. with 95 ml of an aqueous solution containing 1.25 g ... Percent absorption of β-carotene [(mg β-carotene/g skin ... 3 or 6 hr after application of different vehicles ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ tandf/udrd/2003/00000010/00000004/art00002

...in aqueous solution are rapidly absorbed. However, very slow constant absorption can be obtained if the ... in oil or suspended in other repository vehicles. ...
web.vet.cornell.edu/public/pharmacokinetics/ routes_administration/injection.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-16 21:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... aqueous solubility precluded development of an aqueous formulation. ... However, both the vehicles are relatively ... the prevention of moisture absorption during the ...
www.aapspharmscitech.org/ view.asp?art=pt020314&pdf=yes

... that of a conventional aqueous formulation of ciprofloxacin ... In addition, these vehicles are hygroscopic--that ... suggesting that systemic absorption is negligible ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0BUM/is_9_83/ai_n6251582

Newer vehicles have enhanced percutaneous absorption. ... manipulation of these optimized vehicles might alter ... is reported with the aqueous formulation of nasal ...
www.uspharmacist.com/NewLook/CE/glucocort/lesson.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 856