KudoZ home » Italian to English » Science (general)

la cui protezione passa attraverso la nostra conoscenza

English translation: whose preservation (heavily) relies/depends on our awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la cui protezione passa attraverso la nostra conoscenza
English translation:whose preservation (heavily) relies/depends on our awareness
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:59 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / ecosystem
Italian term or phrase: la cui protezione passa attraverso la nostra conoscenza
more text:Specie di tutti i gruppi zoologici e di tutte le dimensioni, dai più piccoli invertebrati fino ai giganteschi squali balena popolano questi ambienti tanto perfetti quanto fragili e la cui protezione passa anche attraverso la nostra conoscenza
Maria Burnett
United States
whose preservation (heavily) relies/depends on our awareness
Explanation:
More ideas
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the protection of whom is guarded through our knowledge
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +3whose preservation (heavily) relies/depends on our awareness
Raffaella Panigada
5and their protection also depends on our knowledge
James (Jim) Davis
4whose protection passes through our consciousness too
Olga Buongiorno
4Whoe protection penetrates our counsciousness
Gad Kohenov
3whose protection also rests with our knowledgejohnjack


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoe protection penetrates our counsciousness


Explanation:
Penterates our consciousness has Google hits, by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-07 19:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*WHOSE* - sorry!!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whose protection also rests with our knowledge


Explanation:
"resides in"

johnjack
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose protection passes through our consciousness too


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whose preservation (heavily) relies/depends on our awareness


Explanation:
More ideas

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: but protection would have been better, I think
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gianfranco :-)

agree  ivanamdb: I'd say "depends" - nice translation!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivana :-)

agree  Nadia Ayoub
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and their protection also depends on our knowledge


Explanation:
"whose" is for humans

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the protection of whom is guarded through our knowledge


Explanation:
..our knowledge guards the protection of these species

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-08 07:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say 'of which' being animals...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb: yep,that's my idea too-that the protection derives from/comes through our knowledge of these species
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ivana!

agree  Paola Dossan
46 mins
  -> Thanks Paola!

agree  VIZ: totally agree
53 mins
  -> Thanks VIZ!