KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sbandata

English translation: listed


19:01 May 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sailing
Italian term or phrase: sbandata
naviga potente, sbandata e si fa fatica a stare in piedi

Does this mean the boat is having trouble staying upright - or the crew having trouble standing up?
Patrick and Carol Collins
English translation:listed
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks, this is correct but a sailing friend suggested heeled, which we used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2listedNeil Crockford
5yawpabis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listed


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, this is correct but a sailing friend suggested heeled, which we used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: this is normal when sailing close to the wind
11 mins

agree  Simon Charass: listed: a deviation from the vertical (mar.) Merriam Webster
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yaw


Explanation:
A yaw is a sudden and unwanted alteration in the course of the boat.

Higly sure because of frequent regattas aong with American crew.

pabis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela Zambrini: Yaw is more "straorzare", as you said an unwanted alteration of your course. It seems here they are talking of the state of equilibrium of the boat, tilted to one side, no so much as being suddenly off course.
1 hr