KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

presa di gravitello

English translation: securing to a mooring buoy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presa di gravitello
English translation:securing to a mooring buoy
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

10:26 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: presa di gravitello
Nautiterapia:
Modulo X:
Esercitazioni Pratiche:
Teorie e pratiche a bordo:
Argomenti:
Presa di gravitello, sicurezza in navigazione, recupero uomo a mare, ormeggi, regolazione fine delle vele, assetto della barca,............
Alessandro Miani
securing to a mooring buoy
Explanation:
To secure your boat to a mooring buoy, run your line through the loop of the floating pick-up line and cleat both ends to the bow of your boat.
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5securing to a mooring buoy
Daniela Zambrini
3buoy hooking
metaphonic


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securing to a mooring buoy


Explanation:
To secure your boat to a mooring buoy, run your line through the loop of the floating pick-up line and cleat both ends to the bow of your boat.


    Reference: http://floridakeys.noaa.gov/mbuoy/welcome.html
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buoy hooking


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere gavitello. Nel qual caso direi buoy hooking.....

Spero aiuti, saluti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-19 06:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che si stia parlando della manovra necessaria ad agganciare (presa) il gavitello con il mezzo marinaio (gancio d\'accosto), non tanto dell\'ormeggio vero e proprio dell\'imbarcazione.
http://www.nautica.it/chandler/microdev/yachtctl.htm

metaphonic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16