KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

finestratura

English translation: openings/windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finestratura
English translation:openings/windows
Entered by: Kimmy

11:39 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: finestratura
Of a yacht! Talking of the finestratura that can be screened by venetian blinds!!!! (?????)
Kimmy
openings/windows
Explanation:
un modo più elaborato per dire finestre, aperture
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2openings/windows
Cristina Giannetti
3 +1glassed area/porthole
Peter Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
openings/windows


Explanation:
un modo più elaborato per dire finestre, aperture

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin
34 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Vittorio Preite
2 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glassed area/porthole


Explanation:
Portholes are old fashioned openings!

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
5 hrs