KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Segnale di chiamata:

English translation: signal call:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Segnale di chiamata:
English translation:signal call:
Entered by: lizzy g

18:53 Aug 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: Segnale di chiamata:
Segnale di chiamata: dirigersi verso la sponda

I really need help with this! I imagine it is a very sector-specific translation...

thanks!
lizzy g
signal call - head for shore
Explanation:
Ref. IT/EN Oxford dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-01 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: "...when thunderstorms are possible, remain alert and head ***to*** shore immediately when you see thunderstorms beginning to develop. ..."
www.wrh.noaa.gov/vef/boatersafety.php
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer (as well as all your others)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3signal call - head for shore
Fiorsam
3 -1Signal of call: to go toward the bank
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Signal of call: to go toward the bank


Explanation:
Questa dovrebbe essere la traduzione, secondo "Babylon"

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsavaria: Traduzione impazzita!!!!Declino!
1 hr

neutral  Angie Garbarino: Babylon è un traduttore automatico scherzavi?
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signal call - head for shore


Explanation:
Ref. IT/EN Oxford dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-01 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: "...when thunderstorms are possible, remain alert and head ***to*** shore immediately when you see thunderstorms beginning to develop. ..."
www.wrh.noaa.gov/vef/boatersafety.php

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer (as well as all your others)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
21 mins

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
28 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
51 mins