KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Segnale di rimando

English translation: clearance signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Segnale di rimando
English translation:clearance signal
Entered by: lizzy g

18:55 Aug 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: Segnale di rimando
Segnale di rimando: abbandonare la sponda

Please see earlier post.

thanks!
lizzy g
clearance signal - leave shore
Explanation:
Not sure whether this is fully idiomatic. Need to check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-08-01 19:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"never ***leave shore***. without a flash-. light. Even if you ... Larger trailers also require clearance. and/or marker lamps. Signal and brake lamps are ...
www.boat-ed.com/abc/abc_specific_images/pdfs/mn_law.pdf

"Maximum maneuvering speed within fifty kilometers of the massive sphere was twenty meters per second, but they’d only just gotten the ***clearance signal***; ..."
www.electronglutton.com/story/ep206.html
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
I think this answer works well in my context - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clearance signal - leave shore
Fiorsam
3 -3Signal of rhyming: to abandon the bank
Caterina Passari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Signal of rhyming: to abandon the bank


Explanation:
consultando ancora "Babylon",viene fuori questo:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fiorsam: Has nothing to do with rhyming.
22 mins

disagree  texjax DDS PhD: ma stai usando un traduttore automatico???? I CAT sono un'altra cosa..scusa, non vorrei sembrare poco gentile, ma certi suggerimenti possono essere fuorvianti. E' una terminologia molto specifica, inoltre..
27 mins
  -> non sapevo fosse vietato!Io,nelle mie traduzioni non ho mai usato i CAT..ma sempre "farina del mio sacco"..siccome si trattava di fraseologia specifica,ho cercato spunti.Tutto quì.Scusate

neutral  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: Attenzione con babylon: da' traduzioni letterali come in questo caso in cui traduce "rimando" con "rhyming". Non ti suona una traduzione assurda se applicata al campo navale?
1 hr

disagree  Amy Williams: this is an incorrect rendition of the phrase
18 hrs
  -> I HAVE UNDERSTOOD,teacher! AMEN!!!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearance signal - leave shore


Explanation:
Not sure whether this is fully idiomatic. Need to check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-08-01 19:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"never ***leave shore***. without a flash-. light. Even if you ... Larger trailers also require clearance. and/or marker lamps. Signal and brake lamps are ...
www.boat-ed.com/abc/abc_specific_images/pdfs/mn_law.pdf

"Maximum maneuvering speed within fifty kilometers of the massive sphere was twenty meters per second, but they’d only just gotten the ***clearance signal***; ..."
www.electronglutton.com/story/ep206.html


Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think this answer works well in my context - thanks!