KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

in discesa/risalita

English translation: descent/reascent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in discesa/risalita
English translation:descent/reascent
Entered by: lizzy g

20:42 Aug 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: in discesa/risalita
The whole sentence is:

Boa bianca: deve essere lasciata a sinistra in discesa e a destra durante la risalita.

I can't think that downhill/uphill really work in a nautical context! I hope that someone can do better!

Thanks,
Liz
lizzy g
descent/rescent
Explanation:
From Google: "A red buoy indicates their position, and a line has been placed to guide the ***scuba divers*** in the first underwater archaeological Museum in the world: a ...
www.sportesport.it/wrecks

I'm not an expert, (low confidence level) but this seems to make sense. Where are the experts?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-02 00:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just noticed that I mispelled "reascent" in my answer (with an "a").
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Deboarding/Lowering/Companionway and Upwelling but...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 +1descent/rescent
Fiorsam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deboarding/Lowering/Companionway and Upwelling but...


Explanation:
you might find something more appropriate for your text in the link.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descent/rescent


Explanation:
From Google: "A red buoy indicates their position, and a line has been placed to guide the ***scuba divers*** in the first underwater archaeological Museum in the world: a ...
www.sportesport.it/wrecks

I'm not an expert, (low confidence level) but this seems to make sense. Where are the experts?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-02 00:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just noticed that I mispelled "reascent" in my answer (with an "a").

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: experts get tired of doing someone else's job for them. see the recent forum posts./part of posts on rubbish answers, limiting Kudoz etc.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! I checked the forum posts but didn't find anything on this topic. Can you tell me what to look for?