KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

gretta

English translation: electric crane /davit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gruetta elettrica
English translation:electric crane /davit
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

13:18 Sep 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / luxury motor yacht
Italian term or phrase: gretta
All’interno del garage di poppa è alloggiata una *gretta* elettrica per l’aggio del tender e di una moto d’acqua.
Juliet Halewood
electric crane
Explanation:
I'm quite sure this is a typo for GRUETTA

http://www.golden-yacht.com/gb/brokerage_fiche.php?id=41&pho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-11 13:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially as it is used for hauling the tender (you have another typo there in your text...it should be *l'alaggio* and not *l'aggio*
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm sure you are right - it makes sense now! I used davit for crane (more nautical).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electric crane
Daniela Zambrini
3 -1electric pantographic door
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electric pantographic door


Explanation:
Seems to be a version of an electric garage door for boats..usually mounted on a "pantographic" frame.



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=pan...
    Reference: http://www.theluxurycollections.com/luxuryyachts/Yacht_Detai...
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Zambrini: sorry rfmoon, I'm usually against posting a disagree if I have offered another answer, however the translation of "gretta" (only as adjective in Italian) cannot be "door" (noun).// :-) I meant gruetta is a noun=crane, gretta is an adjective so not a door
33 mins
  -> No offense taken or given I was confused by your reply.. :o)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gruetta elettrica
electric crane


Explanation:
I'm quite sure this is a typo for GRUETTA

http://www.golden-yacht.com/gb/brokerage_fiche.php?id=41&pho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-11 13:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially as it is used for hauling the tender (you have another typo there in your text...it should be *l'alaggio* and not *l'aggio*

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm sure you are right - it makes sense now! I used davit for crane (more nautical).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: Most probably right. (BTW, hanno liberalizzato l'uso del fucile a pallettoni contro le moto d'acqua, che tu sappia?)
2 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: after much research..gruetta is a small crane which makes you right on Daniela!
11 hrs