KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tendalini

English translation: awning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tendalini
English translation:awning
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

17:27 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: tendalini
This is a part of a boat but I don't know what you call it in English
Robert Mongiello
awning
Explanation:
tendalino s.m. (mar.) (stern) awning.
Selected response from:

clarinet3
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5awning
clarinet3
4 +1bimini top/s
Jo Macdonald


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bimini top/s


Explanation:
bimini top

tendalino
http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

bimini top
http://images.google.it/images?svnum=10&hl=it&lr=&client=fir...

Also called sun awning

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-28 06:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Alfredo,

Sun awning

Yep, I did some more research and I have to say it looks like sun awning is more accurate for tendalino.


A clever Mochi-Dolphin innovation is presented at the cockpit. While open to the sun and fresh air, a very special sun shade slides out from the flybridge coping on two rigid arms. Called the “Tendalino”, this electro-hydraulically operated awning provides direct, but clear shade over the entire cockpit area.
http://www.yachtforums.com/forums/mochi-yacht/4209-review-mo...
(Also some pics)


Also acording to this
http://www.yachtforums.com/forums/mochi-yacht/4209-review-mo...
Tenda parasole – Bimini top
Tendalinco – Sun awning

And here
Sonnensegel/ sun awning/ tendalino da sole
http://www.adriaboat.com/yacht/marine_charter/zadar_invas.ht...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: at least in Italy, a bimini top is a particular kind of sun awning - in my father's boat we have a "tendalino", but we'd never call it "bimini". Generally, a "tendalino" cannot be used when the mainsail is up, a "bimini" often can
15 mins
  -> Thanks Alfredo, I'll go with sun awning.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awning


Explanation:
tendalino s.m. (mar.) (stern) awning.

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks