KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Ferroguida con paranco

English translation: Traveller with (block and) tackle/hoist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ferroguida con paranco
English translation:Traveller with (block and) tackle/hoist

09:34 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: Ferroguida con paranco
In a procedure for passenger ships, one of the hoisting devices is a "ferroguida con paranco". I found a translation for "ferroguida di scotta" (traveller) but it seems to be connected to the textile industry (yarn spinning). I believe "paranco" is tackle. Can anybody tell me the correct term for ferroguida within the maritime context please.
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Traveller with (block and) tackle/hoist
Explanation:
Traveller with (block and) tackle/hoist

Could be this.
A traveller is made up of a track and car (see also www.harken.com/traveler/qatravelerone.php)

Traveller is also used in sailing - see references below



Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
Many thanks for your quick and efficient answer. I will simply use the term traveler as it appears that the tackle/hoist is automatically part of the traveler. Traveler gets more hits than traveller, and is better suited to the style of translation in question. Thanks also for the seatalk link, I'm sure that will be very useful for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4travellerkaty hannan
3Traveller with (block and) tackle/hoist
Juliet Halewood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traveller with (block and) tackle/hoist


Explanation:
Traveller with (block and) tackle/hoist

Could be this.
A traveller is made up of a track and car (see also www.harken.com/traveler/qatravelerone.php)

Traveller is also used in sailing - see references below






    Reference: http://www.seatalk.info/index.html#nautical-marine-sailing-d...
    Reference: http://www.sailingusa.info/sail_shape.htm
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Many thanks for your quick and efficient answer. I will simply use the term traveler as it appears that the tackle/hoist is automatically part of the traveler. Traveler gets more hits than traveller, and is better suited to the style of translation in question. Thanks also for the seatalk link, I'm sure that will be very useful for me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traveller


Explanation:
No- traveller is Ok- because scotta is a sailing term.

katy hannan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your reply Katy. I will use traveler.