KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

aragostiera americana

English translation: American lobster boat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aragostiera americana
English translation:American lobster boat
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

15:45 Mar 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / motor boats
Italian term or phrase: aragostiera americana
this is the context:

L’ultimo nato del cantiere Livornese è un nuovo lobster, evoluzione della classica aragostiera americana.

given that 'lobster' is a style of boat (I think!) could it be

the classic American-style lobster builder

(the firm is Italian, based in Livorno)
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
American lobster boat
Explanation:
lobster boat

A powerboat built along the lines of a Marine fishing boat, with a high bow and low topsides aft. If the boat is handsomely finished she may be a lobster yacht.
http://www.taylormarine.com/glossary/L.html

see also:
http://www.yachtingmagazine.com/yachting/boatreviews/article...
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
thanks, Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3American lobster boatxxxsilvia b
2lobster boatAnna Strowe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
American lobster boat


Explanation:
lobster boat

A powerboat built along the lines of a Marine fishing boat, with a high bow and low topsides aft. If the boat is handsomely finished she may be a lobster yacht.
http://www.taylormarine.com/glossary/L.html

see also:
http://www.yachtingmagazine.com/yachting/boatreviews/article...

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, Charles

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lobster boat


Explanation:
Well, "lobster boat" refers to the boats used for lobstering (New England mainly?). They seem to be pretty simple, small boats, with a cabin that fits maybe two people standing.

http://images.google.com/images?client=safari&rls=en&q="lobs...

I don't really know whether this is so much a type of boat as a type of boat combined with function. Not sure if people who aren't lobstermen would buy lobster boats.

Anna Strowe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6