KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

entro-fuoribordo diesel

English translation: inboard /outboard diesel boat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:entro-fuoribordo diesel
English translation:inboard /outboard diesel boat
Entered by: Gian

16:48 Mar 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / motor boats
Italian term or phrase: entro-fuoribordo diesel
this is the context: could it be inboard-outboard?

Con la motorizzazione consigliata dal cantiere - 2 x 310 Hp Volvo Penta “D6” entro-fuoribordo diesel
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
inboard /outboard diesel boat
Explanation:
oppure
inboard /outboard diesel engine
dipende se ci si riferisce alla barca o al motore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-03-12 21:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Witchards Marine - inboard diesel engine manufacturers for yacht ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Witchards Marine of Sydney Australia, manufacture inboard diesel boat and yacht ... WM35 Diesel Engine (Click to enlarge), The WM35 diesel is professionally ...
www.wm-marine-diesel.com/witchards.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inboard /outboard diesel boat
Gian
3in-board and out-board
laurettap


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-board and out-board


Explanation:
I would say in-board and out-board...
I hope it helps...

laurettap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inboard /outboard diesel boat


Explanation:
oppure
inboard /outboard diesel engine
dipende se ci si riferisce alla barca o al motore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-03-12 21:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Witchards Marine - inboard diesel engine manufacturers for yacht ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Witchards Marine of Sydney Australia, manufacture inboard diesel boat and yacht ... WM35 Diesel Engine (Click to enlarge), The WM35 diesel is professionally ...
www.wm-marine-diesel.com/witchards.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
thanks, Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
48 mins