KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lazzaretto

English translation: lazaret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lazzaretto
English translation:lazaret
Entered by: cathsal

16:45 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / feature on luxury yacht
Italian term or phrase: lazzaretto
Hello! I need a little help understanding this...is it something to do with quarantine?
Here is some context: "alla poppavia estrema è ubicato l’ampio tender garage , dove trova rimessaggio il tender principale di bordo e si trova un **lazzaretto** assai vasto , oltre a spaziosi ripostigli utilizzabili come ricovero delle attrezzature per la subacquea"

Any ideas much appreciated!
cathsal
Italy
lazaret
Explanation:
it's a storage space.

see www.nauticaldecorstore.com/NT1.htm
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
Thanks Jules, "lazaret" is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1storage locker/glory holeMegan McLarin
3 +1lazaret
Juliet Halewood


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lazaret


Explanation:
it's a storage space.

see www.nauticaldecorstore.com/NT1.htm

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks Jules, "lazaret" is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: storage locker usually in the aft section of a boat.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage locker/glory hole


Explanation:
It could be called a leper's hospital, but here I am *pretty sure* it's referring to a storage locker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-29 21:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lazaretto is the English spelling of the word (also called lazaret)
For reference please see:
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/LAZARETTO or
http://www.yourdictionary.com/lazaretto

Example: "For the cruiser who desires a lower cockpit the 50 offers a four foot space which is great for the occasional fisherman to those wanting easier access to the water. This space also has a wonderful lazaretto storage area and space for optional tankage." from http://www.defever.eu/models.php?name=50cockpit



Megan McLarin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Megan :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: No italian dictionary in my possession reports this use. Presumably "sick bay" but in this case just a locker. I believe this could be called "creative writing" by this author. I do know about boats and never heard this word used in this sense before.
3 hrs
  -> Just a guess, but maybe it reflects a growing use of the English term to refer to this storage locker. (One source I saw referred to a space on a ship to quarantine sick sailors.)