KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

imbarcazione da diporto

English translation: pleasure craft/boat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imbarcazione da diporto
English translation:pleasure craft/boat
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

12:45 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: imbarcazione da diporto
i know what is meant but don't know the technical term. any ideas? TIA.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
pleasure craft/boat
Explanation:
Pleasure craft
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A pleasure craft (or pleasure boat) is a boat used for personal recreational or sometimes sporting purpose. Typically such watercraft are motorized and are used for holidays, for example on a river or canal. Pleasure craft are normally kept at a marina. They are not necessarily designed for speed. They may include accommodation for use while moored to the bank.

In Great Britain, many narrowboats were converted into pleasure craft from their previous use for cargo transport on canals, and today the same hull style is commonly used for new pleasure craft using the canal system.

Selected response from:

sonia parpi
Grading comment
great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pleasure craft/boat
sonia parpi
5pleasure craft
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1recreational boat
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4pleasure yacht
Maria Rosa Fontana
4(medium size) pleasure boat/craft
James (Jim) Davis
4small boat
Tom in London


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pleasure craft


Explanation:
un'imbarcazione per il divertimento

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleasure craft/boat


Explanation:
Pleasure craft
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A pleasure craft (or pleasure boat) is a boat used for personal recreational or sometimes sporting purpose. Typically such watercraft are motorized and are used for holidays, for example on a river or canal. Pleasure craft are normally kept at a marina. They are not necessarily designed for speed. They may include accommodation for use while moored to the bank.

In Great Britain, many narrowboats were converted into pleasure craft from their previous use for cargo transport on canals, and today the same hull style is commonly used for new pleasure craft using the canal system.



sonia parpi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: pleasure boat. One of my clients is a major producer and this is the term they use
57 mins
  -> thank you simon!

agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie Gian!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreational boat


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=recreational boat imbarc...

L'ho sempre utilizzato come traducente inglese italiano per un importante cliente produttore di questo tipo di imbarcazioni

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
4 mins
  -> Thanks Dana!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small boat


Explanation:
why won't this do?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(medium size) pleasure boat/craft


Explanation:
"imbarcazione" is a minimum of 10 m. It is no rowing boat (natante), nor a sailing dinghy.
c) "imbarcazione da diporto": ogni unità con scafo di lunghezza da 10 a 24 metri, misurata secondo gli opportuni standard armonizzati;


    Reference: http://www.nautica.it/norme/lex50-71.htm
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleasure yacht


Explanation:
un'altra alternativa, da considerare se l'imbarcazione di cui si parla ha dimensioni discrete (solitamente almeno 35 piedi) e se si vuole dare l'idea di una barca spaziosa e confortevole. In alcuni Paesi di lingua inglese il Registro delle Imbarcazioni da Diporto è tradotto "Registry of Pleasure Yachts"




    Reference: http://unitedyacht.soundoffhere.com/pleasure-yacht/
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44