KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

2° Capo Np.

English translation: Second in charge (2IC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:2° Capo Np.
English translation:Second in charge (2IC)
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

16:33 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Visa Capitaneria Di Porto
Italian term or phrase: 2° Capo Np.
This is a translation for a Seaman's book/ work visa.
Does anyone know how to translate the 2° Capo?? I know that Np. stands for Port Helmsman but I'm not sure about the 2° capo. Could in be "second in charge??"
_Vivi_
Italy
Second in charge (2IC)
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere proprio questo
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Second Chief
Gian
4Second in charge (2IC)
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second in charge (2IC)


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere proprio questo


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Second+(2nd)+In+Charge
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: could be good Olga, thanks


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second Chief


Explanation:
se questo è un grado della marina, si tratta di un sottufficiale ed in Marina si definisce "second chief"
Vedi
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_Navy_ranks
Secondo Capo - Second Chief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2008-03-31 12:58:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

per me 2IC significa comandante in seconda o vicecomandante.
Infatti ho trovato esempi in Internet che si riferiscono a diverse cose; al comando di un plotone (dopo il comandante) a quello di una nave a quello di un reggimento!

http://www.army.mod.uk/ukpep/where/bordon.htm
Duty Description
2IC (2nd in Charge) or American Executive Officer equivalent of the SEME (School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering) Regiment. The Regiment is the second largest in the British Army, comprising of approximately 1,300 soldiers, 84 tracked and 86-wheeled vehicles, with the responsibility of training all track, wheeled, electrical systems, armament systems, and recovery mechanics for the British Army.
[DOC]
Glossaire de vocabulaire interarmées
Formato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
Second in Command (2IC) le commandant en second varapäällikkö ..... NAVY. (Préparé par le Département de langues modernes du Britannia Royal Navy College) ...
www.dlielc.org/bilc/MilLang/TriSvcBILC_003.doc - Pagine simili - Salva risultato




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 141
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm so sorry Gian, you're right about the 24 hours and your answer was very good.