KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

piovaschi

English translation: squalls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piovaschi
English translation:squalls
Entered by: Colin Rowe

13:45 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: piovaschi
heavy showers?
Maria Casal
squalls
Explanation:
See: Collins Sansoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-02 14:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Headline from New York Times:

RACING CRAFT SAIL INTO RAIN SQUALL; Storm Makes Trouble for Yachtsmen in Huguenot Regatta--Pamparo First Home.

Fifty-six yachts started and fortyfour finished in the annual regatta of the Huguenot Yacht Club off New Rochelle yesterday. The wind was light and from the southeast at the beginning of the regatta, but midway in the race a nasty rain squall broke from the ...

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9500E1DF1639E...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3squallsColin Rowe
4downpour/deluge
Nadia Ayoub
3scattered showerspotra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downpour/deluge


Explanation:
if piovaschi is heavy rain.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scattered showers


Explanation:
that is what I recall it means

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
squalls


Explanation:
See: Collins Sansoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-02 14:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Headline from New York Times:

RACING CRAFT SAIL INTO RAIN SQUALL; Storm Makes Trouble for Yachtsmen in Huguenot Regatta--Pamparo First Home.

Fifty-six yachts started and fortyfour finished in the annual regatta of the Huguenot Yacht Club off New Rochelle yesterday. The wind was light and from the southeast at the beginning of the regatta, but midway in the race a nasty rain squall broke from the ...

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9500E1DF1639E...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: yes, in a sailing context.
3 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  simon tanner: seeing as it is a maritime context, this is bang on
5 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
7 hrs