KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cielo vario

English translation: changeable sky/changeable weather


14:16 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / weather
Italian term or phrase: cielo vario
The term refers to weather conditions during a voyage.
Maria Casal
English translation:changeable sky/changeable weather
Explanation:
the first is more apt, the second more generic but much more widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 15:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with approx. 900 hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="changeable sky"&btnG=G...
against approx 84,000:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="changeable weather"&bt...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you once again. Thought it might have been changeable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2changeable sky/changeable weather
simon tanner
3fickle sky
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fickle sky


Explanation:
sug

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changeable sky/changeable weather


Explanation:
the first is more apt, the second more generic but much more widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 15:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with approx. 900 hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="changeable sky"&btnG=G...
against approx 84,000:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="changeable weather"&bt...

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you once again. Thought it might have been changeable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
53 mins
  -> thanks again Giovanni

agree  Juliet Halewood
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jules