KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

poco vento vario

English translation: mild, changeable winds


14:21 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: poco vento vario
Refers to the weather conditions during a voyage.
Maria Casal
English translation:mild, changeable winds
Explanation:
changeable winds gets quite a few hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="changeable winds"&btnG...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mild, changeable winds
simon tanner
3a little fickle wind
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a little fickle wind


Explanation:
Or maybe a little shifting wind.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mild, changeable winds


Explanation:
changeable winds gets quite a few hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="changeable winds"&btnG...

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
48 mins
  -> cheers Giovanni