KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Si riserva di allegare in visione

English translation: reserves the right to attach, for information only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Si riserva di allegare in visione
English translation:reserves the right to attach, for information only
Entered by: Tom in London

08:37 Aug 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: Si riserva di allegare in visione
Yet more doubts from my translation of a series of strings from a programme for use by a port authority to manage ships arriving, loading/unloading and departing from the terminal.
This time it isn't a technical term which has me blocked, but the "procedural" phrase "Si riserva di allegare in visione " which I just can't think how to render in English. It's followed by a check-list of documents, certificates, lists etc which need to be attached to the form. Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
reserves the right to attach the following documents for information only: [followed by the list]
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reserves the right to attach the following documents for information only: [followed by the list]
Tom in London
4attaches the following requested documentationxxxmoranna


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reserves the right to attach the following documents for information only: [followed by the list]


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Both these answers could fit, but my problem lies in getting round the use of the impersonal in Italian "si riserva", given that it is a string with no context and I have no idea who the subject of the "reserves/attaches" might be. Any ideas how to get round the problem neatly?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
4 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attaches the following requested documentation


Explanation:
Praticamente é la procedura amministativa per il rilascio del Nulla Osta in base al Decreto del 2 Agosto 2007. La Dichiarazione, dopo i controlli preliminari di cui art.22, deve essere sottoscritta dal Comandante della nave prima dell'inizio delle operazioni di allibo ed allegare la documentzione che deve essere visionata dalla Capitaneria di porto/ufficio circondariale/locale marittimo.
see
http://www.ambientediritto.it/Legislazione/Sicurezzalavoro/2...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38