KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

autoproduzione

English translation: self-handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autoproduzione
English translation:self-handling
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

12:11 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: autoproduzione
Found in the translation of a series of strings for inputting into a port traffic management programme... "Richiesta carico/scarico di rinfuse solide - in **autoproduzione**". Ho ricevuto dal cliente la seguente spiegazione di "autoproduzione": "Quando è la nave a svolgere in proprio attività (es. scarico/ormeggio), anziche affidarsi alle imprese presenti nel del porto." Any ideas as to what the most correct English equivalent would be? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
self-handling
Explanation:
loading and unloading cargoes. 2 . The study now estimates that ... recognised that there will be an element of "self handling" in ports by seafarers (i.e. ...

www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/statistics/datatablespublications/mariti...


... is crucial that its actual loading and unloading be left to experienced workers. Consequently, we reject self-handling by already fatigued seafarers and ...

www.itfglobal.org/transport-international/ti23dropped.cfm

loading and unloading of ships, but insisted on the inclusion of effective ... "self-handling", so as to ensure that self-handling personnel are required ...

www.cix.co.uk/~euro-office/news/200303122.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same term is also used in aviation.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, I'm choosing this one partly because it sounds best in the context, but also for the authoritative nature of the references, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-managed (cleaning)
Mirra_
4shipboard loading/unloading
Tom in London
4self-handling
Ivana UK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-handling


Explanation:
loading and unloading cargoes. 2 . The study now estimates that ... recognised that there will be an element of "self handling" in ports by seafarers (i.e. ...

www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/statistics/datatablespublications/mariti...


... is crucial that its actual loading and unloading be left to experienced workers. Consequently, we reject self-handling by already fatigued seafarers and ...

www.itfglobal.org/transport-international/ti23dropped.cfm

loading and unloading of ships, but insisted on the inclusion of effective ... "self-handling", so as to ensure that self-handling personnel are required ...

www.cix.co.uk/~euro-office/news/200303122.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same term is also used in aviation.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, I'm choosing this one partly because it sounds best in the context, but also for the authoritative nature of the references, Sarah.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carico/scarico in autoproduzione
shipboard loading/unloading


Explanation:
try this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 14:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non so dove, sulla pagina, rispondere a Mirra. Mirra, ho suggerito quello che ho suggerito. Il termine per cui è stato aperto questo Kudoz è ricompreso nelle soluzione che avevo suggerito e al quale non ho niente da aggiungere. Adesso sta a Sarah decidere come fare. Passo e chiudo :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: dove è finita la 'autoproduzione'? :) R: Appunto, proprio perché la vedo e perché vedo il termine per cui è stato aperto questo KudoZ, te lo chiedo! Nella tua traduzione, da cosa si capirebbe che lo fanno autonomamente?R2:nn ho capito ma grazie lo stesso.
40 mins
  -> vedi la spiegazione che il cliente di Sarah ha fornito.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-managed (cleaning)


Explanation:
se ho capito bene, metterei così
'self-managed' è utilizzatissimo
ed esiste pure la forma che ti suggerisco visto il contesto

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="self-ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-03 12:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-managed loading

sorry
ho riletto (lo potevo fare prima vero? :)
pensavo che si intendesse lo svuotamento e il lavaggio delle cisterne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-03 12:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-managed loading and unloading


"Ports often have cargo-handling equipment such as cranes (operated by stevedores) and forklifts for use in loading/unloading of ships, which may be provided by private interests or public bodies. "
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ship_transport
lonk che comunque, magari, potrebbe essereti utile :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-03 12:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa... continuo a pensare alla traduzione più calzante :)

in realtà mi sembra che sia

*self-operated loading and unloading*
"A self operated loading and unloading I.S.O. container, the ''CONTIFLOOR'' is based on a conventional container but the floor is replaced by a KEITH® WALKING FLOOR® unloader. This floor has the ability to walk all types of palletised and bulk goods in and out of the container.

If loading or unloading from a normal loading bay is a problem then the 'CONTIFLOOR' trailer can be used in conjunction with a docking system. "
http://www.jbctrailers.com/contifloor.html


ma....... ancora meglio!

'self-loading and unloading'
o
'auto-loading and unloading'

direi che si dice proprio così!! :D


per entrambi moltissimi hits anche nel settore navale
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="auto-lo...
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="self-lo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 14:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Port responsibilities under the new lease would include providing dock improvements to enable more efficient auto loading and unloading of larger ships."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4184/is_20041014/ai_...


"INNOVATION IN SHORTSEA SHIPPING: SELF-LOADING AND -UNLOADING UNIT LOAD SHIP SYSTEMS "
http://ntlsearch.bts.gov/tris/record/tris/00728173.html

"MacGREGOR’s Bulk Handling division will supply sets of self-loading and unloading cement-handling systems for a series of three 13,500 dwt cement carriers being built for Intership Navigation at Shandong Huanghai Shipyard in China "
http://www.macgregor-group.com/?id=9039

"Self-Loading and Unloading: As as result of the Strong/American's unique network of internal, bow and side ramps and a sixty ton onboard crane in addition to the internal elevator, the vessel is fully self-contained for loading and/or unloading at almost any dock as well as over the beach."
http://www.joreinternational.com/JoreIntl/sa/default.htm
e anche
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="self-lo...



Mirra_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8