KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

corpo morto

English translation: fixed mooring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo morto
English translation:fixed mooring
Entered by: Peter Cox

10:17 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / moorings
Italian term or phrase: corpo morto
Ormeggio: con corpo morto; con ancora propria

Does this mean "alongside; with own ancorage?
Peter Cox
Italy
fixed mooring
Explanation:
Con il termine corpo morto - DOLPHIN - o - FIXED MOORING - si intendono un insieme di pesi blocchi in cemento o vecchie ancore unite da una catena da cui parte uno spezzone di catena che prosegue con un cavo issato a bordo come da foto per costituire l'ormeggio di prua. Per agevolare il recupero, il cavo viene collegato in banchina con uno di diametro inferiore chiamato trappa o bastardino, visibile davanti ai piedi di Asaro e dello studente di mezzo, che deve essere prontamente agguantato con il mezzo marinaio - HOOK - e portato a prora.
http://www.itnautico.it/index.php?option=com_jportfolio&cat=...

FIXED MOORING BERTH
A marine structure consisting of dolphins for securing a ship and a platform to support cargo-handling equipment
http://www.answers.com/topic/fixed-mooring-berth

There are many types of fixture to which a line may be attached, thereby providing the essentials of a fixed mooring and examples include: (a) quay or wharf; (b) pier, jetty or other waterside structure or building; (c) post or pile driven into ground; (d) chain marked by a buoy, attached at its lower end to a weight resting or embedded in the bed of the water; (e) floating dock or pontoon
http://www.voa.gov.uk/search/qfullhit.htw?CiBeginHilite=
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deadweightKate Chaffer
4pile mooring
Sele
3 +1fixed mooring
Maria Rosa Fontana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deadweight


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corpo_morto_(nautica)http://en....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-18 10:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'deadweight anchor'

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: beaten again at the photo-finish..., :-))
5 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

neutral  xxxmoranna: sorry I think that Dead Weight é il termine anglosassone usato per indicare la portata lorda delle navi mercantili.
9 hrs
  -> Yes, but this is a deadweight anchor. See link.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed mooring


Explanation:
Con il termine corpo morto - DOLPHIN - o - FIXED MOORING - si intendono un insieme di pesi blocchi in cemento o vecchie ancore unite da una catena da cui parte uno spezzone di catena che prosegue con un cavo issato a bordo come da foto per costituire l'ormeggio di prua. Per agevolare il recupero, il cavo viene collegato in banchina con uno di diametro inferiore chiamato trappa o bastardino, visibile davanti ai piedi di Asaro e dello studente di mezzo, che deve essere prontamente agguantato con il mezzo marinaio - HOOK - e portato a prora.
http://www.itnautico.it/index.php?option=com_jportfolio&cat=...

FIXED MOORING BERTH
A marine structure consisting of dolphins for securing a ship and a platform to support cargo-handling equipment
http://www.answers.com/topic/fixed-mooring-berth

There are many types of fixture to which a line may be attached, thereby providing the essentials of a fixed mooring and examples include: (a) quay or wharf; (b) pier, jetty or other waterside structure or building; (c) post or pile driven into ground; (d) chain marked by a buoy, attached at its lower end to a weight resting or embedded in the bed of the water; (e) floating dock or pontoon
http://www.voa.gov.uk/search/qfullhit.htw?CiBeginHilite=

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile mooring


Explanation:
O:
-pile mooring
-dolphin
(da Il Ragazzini 2009)

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4