KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

briccole

English translation: pylon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:briccole
English translation:pylon
Entered by: Sele

10:46 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / moorings
Italian term or phrase: briccole
briccole per i posti barca fino a 16 m. e trappe per quellidi maggiori dimensioni
Peter Cox
Italy
pylon
Explanation:
o post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-19 08:03:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Peter
Selected response from:

Sele
Grading comment
Thanks to all - selected this as understandable by a wider public
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dolphins
Marika Costantini
5dock pilingsxxxmoranna
4pylon
Sele
3anchoragepatricia richards


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dolphins


Explanation:
from Marolli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2009-02-18 10:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gruppo di pali da ormeggio"

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: also in Zanichelli :o)
6 mins
  -> thanks oliver!

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> grazie rossella!

agree  Mirra_: right! but a link like this could help to understand it ;)) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolphin_(structure)
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchorage


Explanation:
I decided on this term because it has to be a way to anchor a boat when moored

patricia richards
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dock pilings


Explanation:
or as Marika suggested - mooring dolphins - not just dolphins

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pylon


Explanation:
o post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-19 08:03:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Peter

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all - selected this as understandable by a wider public