KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

catenate e finger

English translation: finger / floating pier / pontoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:catenate e finger
English translation:finger / floating pier / pontoon
Entered by: Peter Cox

05:18 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ports & marinas
Italian term or phrase: catenate e finger
Ormeggio: con briccole catenate e finger

No other context - it's the "finger" part that I seek!
Peter Cox
Italy
finger / floating pier / pontoon
Explanation:
Floating piers or pontoons for boarding boats, placed perpendicularly to a wharf or a quay or the like:

http://www.marinetek.net/pdf/Marina_Pontoons_IT_web.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-24 08:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catenate (chained) is referred to briccole (answered here a few days ago, but I can't trace the link)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-24 09:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, alle briccole avevi già riposto tu...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finger / floating pier / pontoon
AeC2009
4finger o cat-way
Sele


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finger / floating pier / pontoon


Explanation:
Floating piers or pontoons for boarding boats, placed perpendicularly to a wharf or a quay or the like:

http://www.marinetek.net/pdf/Marina_Pontoons_IT_web.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-24 08:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catenate (chained) is referred to briccole (answered here a few days ago, but I can't trace the link)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-24 09:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, alle briccole avevi già riposto tu...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger o cat-way


Explanation:
www.nautica.it/info/docs/racc-porti.htm

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4