KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

corsia

English translation: lane length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corsia lineare
English translation:lane length
Entered by: Moll

20:42 May 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / maritime
Italian term or phrase: corsia
not quite sure what is meant here, or how to express it precisely in English. It's an item in specifications for a ro-ro container carrier and the full phrase is Metri Corsia Lineare followed by a measurement in metres.
Moll
lane meters
Explanation:
qv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in
\"Weather Deck: Abt. 425 Square Meters Cargo Space
Ro-Ro Deck: Abt. 200 Lane Meters, Height 5.22 Meters\"
http://www.marinedesign.net/vessels/nada.html

\" The ship does 24knts (30mph) and has a capacity of 1,000 passengers and 2,100 lane meters of vehicles.\"
http://www.ontheroadin.com/ferry.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to be more precise

\"lane length\" (in meters)

\"The key parameter in the research is lane length, this is a figure used to
describe the freight capacity of a RoRo vessel. The utilisation can be described
as used capacity divided by the available capacity. The available capacity is taken from the RoRo database [B.J.L. Kuijpers Ro-Ro-Database Report. A description
of the database, report 2000.LT.5280, Department
Transport Technology, Delft University of Technology] while the used capacity is taken from the information available from Shippax. This Shippax information is
given in number of trucks instead of lane meters. Therefore a calculation has to
be performed to convert this to used lane meters\"

http://www.wbmt.tudelft.nl/tt/logistic/rapport/5279e.htm
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Many many thanks for solving that problem. Now it's all clear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lane meters
Mario Marcolin
3 +1length
Enza Longo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
length


Explanation:
linear length ?....could be

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Or linear length / Linear length in metres
28 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lane meters


Explanation:
qv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in
\"Weather Deck: Abt. 425 Square Meters Cargo Space
Ro-Ro Deck: Abt. 200 Lane Meters, Height 5.22 Meters\"
http://www.marinedesign.net/vessels/nada.html

\" The ship does 24knts (30mph) and has a capacity of 1,000 passengers and 2,100 lane meters of vehicles.\"
http://www.ontheroadin.com/ferry.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 07:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to be more precise

\"lane length\" (in meters)

\"The key parameter in the research is lane length, this is a figure used to
describe the freight capacity of a RoRo vessel. The utilisation can be described
as used capacity divided by the available capacity. The available capacity is taken from the RoRo database [B.J.L. Kuijpers Ro-Ro-Database Report. A description
of the database, report 2000.LT.5280, Department
Transport Technology, Delft University of Technology] while the used capacity is taken from the information available from Shippax. This Shippax information is
given in number of trucks instead of lane meters. Therefore a calculation has to
be performed to convert this to used lane meters\"

http://www.wbmt.tudelft.nl/tt/logistic/rapport/5279e.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many many thanks for solving that problem. Now it's all clear