KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

al lasco

English translation: on a close reach


11:03 Jul 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Sailing
Italian term or phrase: al lasco
"ha navigato al lasco a 19 nodi di velocità"
Richard Fowler
English translation:on a close reach
Explanation:
That's the suggestion given by WordReference.

So the entry would be something like "Navigated/sailed on a close reach at a speed of 19 knots".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-06 11:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slight revision: He/she/it (has) sailed on a close reach at a speed of 19 knots.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rowan. That's it. And thanks for WordReference, which I did not know about. Richard Fowler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on a close reachRowan Morrell
4downwindmanducci


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a close reach


Explanation:
That's the suggestion given by WordReference.

So the entry would be something like "Navigated/sailed on a close reach at a speed of 19 knots".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-06 11:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slight revision: He/she/it (has) sailed on a close reach at a speed of 19 knots.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=lasco
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rowan. That's it. And thanks for WordReference, which I did not know about. Richard Fowler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
25 mins
  -> Thanks gmel117608.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downwind


Explanation:
it sailed downwind at (a speed of) 19 knots.
In the link below there is an English text on sailing translated into Italian. In the original version the second heading is "Downwind" in Italian "Al Lasco"


    Reference: http://laser4000.it/navigare.asp
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish