KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

vittoria parziale

English translation: a victory in one of the races in a competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vittoria parziale all'attivo
English translation:a victory in one of the races in a competition
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

20:16 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yachting
Italian term or phrase: vittoria parziale
Hi,
not being much of a sailor, I'm not quite sure what this phrase means withing the context of a regatta. The whole sentence explains that a particular yacht was 'protagonista di una serie di ottime regate con una vittoria parziale all'attivo'. Does this mean that they have won one round? I hope someone can enlighten me!
Moll
race
Explanation:
una vittoria parziale all'attivo
-> a victory in one of the races in a competition
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I wanted to know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partial result
marinagil
4race
Mario Marcolin
1 +1an incomplete/partial victoryAndreina Baiano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an incomplete/partial victory


Explanation:
I am not much of a sailor myself, but that is what this term suggests to me ...

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Sorry, a partial victory means nothing to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, a partial victory means nothing to me

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial result


Explanation:
partial result => result of the day's races

INTERNATIONAL SAILING AND RACING RULES - I.S.A.R.R.

ARTICLE 8 - FINAL PLACING.

NUMBER OF RACES : The organisers are asked to put on 10 races per class with a maximum of 2 per day, per class.

NOTICE OF RESULTS : A notice of the results of the day's races will be displayed at the end of each day's racing, together with the PARTIAL RESULTS of the Championships so far.



marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
sorry, I don't think this is the meaning here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Argentin: ok per la comprensione della frase ma non rende l'idea di aver vinto qualche gara
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, I don't think this is the meaning here

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
race


Explanation:
una vittoria parziale all'attivo
-> a victory in one of the races in a competition

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I wanted to know!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin: "a victory in one...." rende bene il concetto, credo
13 mins
  -> graxie!

disagree  marinagil: It could be the 6th victory in 9 races, whatever! Technically, a 'partial victory' means s'one placed 1st in partial results so far.
16 hrs