KudoZ home » Italian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

venti portanti

English translation: running with the wind


17:12 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sailing
Italian term or phrase: venti portanti
In a regatta:
"Il multiscafo va veloce con venti portanti".
Are these simply tail winds?
Catherine Bolton
English translation:running with the wind
Explanation:
trade winds are winds that blow from an Easterly direction on the oceans between 15N and 15S, there you are normally going with the wind, as only a fool (or the British Steel regatta or another record breaking fanatic) would go against them. They are not tail winds as such.....
When sailing you talk about running (going with the wind) or reaching.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-10 17:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: sailing downwind (standard term) or: in following winds
tail winds are only used for aircraft as a boat has not gor a tail, but only a stern.
(reaching is when you are going against the wind)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-10 17:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following winds:
http://www.weather-wise.com/sail/vendee/Jan3.htm
catamarans:(a type of multiscafo) in following winds:
http://www.weather-wise.com/sail/therace/jan7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-11-10 18:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alisei are trade winds and depending on the direction you are going in they are venti portanti. They are definitely venti dominanti (prevailing winds) as they only change direction in the hurricane season. Dramatically sometimes....
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Anjo and everyone else. I went with "running with the winds", as I needed a less technical term (it's a press release). Watch this space -- I'm bound to be back with yachting questions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trade winds
Massimo Gaido
4 +1running with the wind
Anjo Sterringa
2 -1carrying winds
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade winds


Explanation:
trade winds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-10 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbiamo parlato di navigazione, perché il generatore eolico è scarsamente utilizzato in baia, proprio perché le rade sono protette dal vento e quindi il rendimento è ridotto. Una considerazione importante è per chi compie traversate con i trade winds o venti portanti

http://www.velaemotore.it/edisport/vela/News.nsf/0/9083bc6f0...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
7 mins

disagree  Anjo Sterringa: trade wind is an easterly wind
24 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carrying winds


Explanation:
maybe
you can find some confirmation in Internet:

An F-0, or gale tornado, is more nuisance than menace. Carrying winds as light as 64 km/h (40 mph) and topping out at 116 km/h (72 mph), it can break tree branches, damage signs or maybe wrench a brick or two from a chimney.
http://www.ontarioweather.com/specials/learningcentre/lore.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade winds are only a type of \"venti portanti\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some websites the Alisei are defined as \"venti portanti\", in others as \"venti dominanti\" - to me it looks as portanti and dominanti are the same thing. In that case, the translation for venti dominanti is \"prevailing winds\".... but I think it\'s better if you wait for others to confirm...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anjo Sterringa: carrying not in combination with sailing
11 mins
  -> yes you are right, this was not a good example

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running with the wind


Explanation:
trade winds are winds that blow from an Easterly direction on the oceans between 15N and 15S, there you are normally going with the wind, as only a fool (or the British Steel regatta or another record breaking fanatic) would go against them. They are not tail winds as such.....
When sailing you talk about running (going with the wind) or reaching.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-10 17:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: sailing downwind (standard term) or: in following winds
tail winds are only used for aircraft as a boat has not gor a tail, but only a stern.
(reaching is when you are going against the wind)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-11-10 17:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following winds:
http://www.weather-wise.com/sail/vendee/Jan3.htm
catamarans:(a type of multiscafo) in following winds:
http://www.weather-wise.com/sail/therace/jan7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-11-10 18:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alisei are trade winds and depending on the direction you are going in they are venti portanti. They are definitely venti dominanti (prevailing winds) as they only change direction in the hurricane season. Dramatically sometimes....

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anjo and everyone else. I went with "running with the winds", as I needed a less technical term (it's a press release). Watch this space -- I'm bound to be back with yachting questions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
3 hrs