KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

pippa

English translation: A bit of a pain/pain in the neck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pippa
English translation:A bit of a pain/pain in the neck
Entered by: Sonia Hill

13:40 May 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: pippa
From a story narrated by a nine-year old boy: "All’inizio mi piaceva l’idea di avere un cugino grande, per me era come un fratello, che l’ho sempre voluto un fratello maggiore… però Fabio secondo me non è adatto a farmi da cugino maggiore.O forse sono io che sono troppo “pippa”, come mi dice sempre lui."
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
A bit of a pain
Explanation:
It's a slang term, meaning a bit childish and demanding
Selected response from:

Jasmina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A bit of a pain
Jasmina
4someone who is very bad at doing something (or everything)
luskie
4wimplapamela
3stupid
Ziad Marzouka
3too complicatedPersefone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too complicated


Explanation:
"pippa" vuol dire una che si fa troppi problemi, troppe paranoie.

Persefone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A bit of a pain


Explanation:
It's a slang term, meaning a bit childish and demanding

Jasmina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just what I was looking for

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stupid


Explanation:
persona inetta, stupida


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/83214
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wimp


Explanation:
It's the closest term I can think of in English.

lapamela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone who is very bad at doing something (or everything)


Explanation:
first of all, maybe you should know that 'pippa', as well as 'sega' or 'mezza sega' (literally a saw or half of a saw), are slang terms indicating a blowjob or man masturbation (fare una pippa, una sega). all these words have then come to mean someone who is very bad at doing something, who sucks (essere una pippa, una sega). I don't think I can come up with the actual english equivalents, but this is the exact meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-05-23 14:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to be kind of a total disaster :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-05-23 15:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo:
a third meaning is the one explained above by persefone: but in this case, you don\'t say neither \'fare una pippa\' nor \'essere una pippa\' - instead you say \'farsi le pippe (mentali)\', ie to masturbate your own brain with your own thoughts.

anyway, in your text I seem to understand that the child is using the second meaning: he\'s saying he sucks compared to his cousin.

hope this all helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 5 mins (2005-05-26 01:46:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and thanks to luskie too, for having exposed herself to ridiculous, in order to explain me the whole thing in details.

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8