KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

Se ti va...

English translation: If you like


09:52 Mar 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / marketing
Italian term or phrase: Se ti va...
I would translate it with "If you like it" but would like a suggestion of a more "idiomatic" phrase, like "se ti va" is in Italian.. Thanks!
eleonora77
English translation:If you like
Explanation:
Without the "it" is very colloquial.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles


Summary of answers provided
5 +1If you like
James (Jim) Davis
5if you feel like it
Cristina Mazzucchelli
4If you fancy (BrEng) / If you're up for
nedra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you like


Explanation:
Without the "it" is very colloquial.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if you feel like it


Explanation:
another option!

c.

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you fancy (BrEng) / If you're up for


Explanation:
...

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish