KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

gli piscio sopra me ne hanno fatte troppe

English translation: they've pissed on me too many times


07:19 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Italian term or phrase: gli piscio sopra me ne hanno fatte troppe
This is from I song..I think it translates I piss on them they have done too much to me
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:they've pissed on me too many times
Explanation:
I think it should be "di piscio sopra me ne hanno fatte troppo".
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2my take
irenef
4they've pissed on me too many timesKayW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they've pissed on me too many times


Explanation:
I think it should be "di piscio sopra me ne hanno fatte troppo".

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: the Italian "phrase" is correct as it stands and the asker's understanding is sound. An almost literal translation of "me ne hanno fatte troppe" might be be "they did too many bad things to me
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my take


Explanation:
I don't give a toss/f***/dime... about them;

they have
fooled me so many times
given me so much trouble
caused me so much pain

HTH

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
50 mins
  -> thanks, Linda 969

agree  Marinela Sandoval
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Marinela