KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

tagliata fuori da tutto

English translation: off the loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tagliata fuori da tutto
English translation:off the loop
Entered by: Valentina Diani

12:53 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Slang / fashion
Italian term or phrase: tagliata fuori da tutto
stesso come sopra!
si tratta di una pagina pubblicitaria di una fiera di abbigliamento. Una sorta di fumetto tra tre donne/amiche molto modaiole, una delle quali non sa nulla della nuova fiera di moda.
Il dialogo più o meno è questo:
A - ma come...ti perdi XXX???
B - la moda a (città)??
C - ma sì, non dirmi che non sai di XXX a (città)!!!
B - ...
A (pensa) - d'altra parte...con quel cappello! dove potrebbe mai andare?
C (pensa) - povera cara...tagliata fuori da tutto una donna finita!
GRAZIE...
Valentina Diani
Italy
off the loop
Explanation:
poor dear... she is completely off the loop, totally out!
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4off the looppotra
4isolated
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated


Explanation:
being or feeling set or kept apart from others; "she felt detached from the group"; "could not remain the isolated figure he had been"- Sherwood Anderson; "thought of herself as alone and separated from the others"; "had a set-apart feeling"

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off the loop


Explanation:
poor dear... she is completely off the loop, totally out!

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!