KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

una donna finita

English translation: a woman who's fallen out of fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una donna finita
English translation:a woman who's fallen out of fashion
Entered by: Valentina Diani

12:55 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Slang
Italian term or phrase: una donna finita
stesso come sopra!
si tratta di una pagina pubblicitaria di una fiera di abbigliamento. Una sorta di fumetto tra tre donne/amiche molto modaiole, una delle quali non sa nulla della nuova fiera di moda.
Il dialogo più o meno è questo:
A - ma come...ti perdi XXX???
B - la moda a (città)??
C - ma sì, non dirmi che non sai di XXX a (città)!!!
B - ...
A (pensa) - d'altra parte...con quel cappello! dove potrebbe mai andare?
C (pensa) - povera cara...tagliata fuori da tutto una donna finita!
Grazie...come per le latre due richieste, io trovo ovviamente solo delle traduzioni poco "slang", come dire...e più da dizionario...invece vorrei quel qualcosa in più...grazie mille!
Valentina Diani
Italy
a woman who's fallen out of fashion
Explanation:
I thought of "over the hill" (too rude) .....perhaps "a woman who's lost track of what's happening"....." a woman who's out of time".....etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 15:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"povera cara...tagliata fuori da tutto una donna finita!" could be "Poor thing....so out of fashion.. she's totally lost the plot !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you soooooo much!
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5out of the loop
nyteck
4 +1a woman who's fallen out of fashion
Tom in London
4she's a hopeless case
Nadia Ayoub
4she is so outpotra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she's a hopeless case


Explanation:
niente piu da fare per lei.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a woman who's fallen out of fashion


Explanation:
I thought of "over the hill" (too rude) .....perhaps "a woman who's lost track of what's happening"....." a woman who's out of time".....etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 15:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"povera cara...tagliata fuori da tutto una donna finita!" could be "Poor thing....so out of fashion.. she's totally lost the plot !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you soooooo much!
:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: shall I put she's fallen out of fashion? is it ok as exclamation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: the reference to fashion is very apt
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she is so out


Explanation:
my take

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of the loop


Explanation:
Given the context you describe, I think this is the best expression- that woman is out of the loop. Da l'idea perche' implica il concetto di essere fuori da un giro, fuori tempo, non informata, appunto "finita" ma non in senso drammatico.

nyteck
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish