KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

Più che uno che si è fatto da solo, sembra uno che si è fatto da poco

English translation: Not so much a self-made man as a half-made man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Più che uno che si è fatto da solo, sembra uno che si è fatto da poco
English translation:Not so much a self-made man as a half-made man
Entered by: Vassilios Ikonomidis

15:26 Jul 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Slang, Humour
Italian term or phrase: Più che uno che si è fatto da solo, sembra uno che si è fatto da poco
Slang, Humour
Vassilios Ikonomidis
Greece
Not so much a self-made man as a half-made man
Explanation:
A loose translation but I think it conveys the meaning (you might need to substitute person for man)
Selected response from:

Nick Saint John
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Not so much a self-made man as a half-made man
Nick Saint John
4Not so much as a self-made man as a still half-unmade manFabio Barbieri


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Not so much a self-made man as a half-made man


Explanation:
A loose translation but I think it conveys the meaning (you might need to substitute person for man)

Nick Saint John
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMilena Bosco: I think it is perfect. Regards, Milena
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katia De Gennar: nice!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tom in London: excellent!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Brilliant!
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxVanda Wilcox
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not so much as a self-made man as a still half-unmade man


Explanation:
This is not to contradict the previous rendering, but this one seems to me closer to the point. What the witticism says is not that the man is only recently made, as the he is just made, or, alternatively, made out of poor materials - both readings are possible.

Fabio Barbieri
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian