ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

You give me ageda!

English translation: agita - heartburn

16:05 Mar 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: You give me ageda!
I believe this is an Italian or Sicilian word meaning
anxiety or some sort of discomfort. I am unsure of the
spellling also.
cathy greene
English translation:agita - heartburn
Explanation:
quite common in English

Agita - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular medical termsAgita: Heartburn, acid indigestion, an upset stomach or, by extension, a general feeling of upset. The word is Italian-American ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=21958 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


University of Miami School of Medicine - Glossary - AgitaMedical Dictionary. Agita. Agita: Heartburn, acid indigestion, an upset stomach or, by extension, a general feeling of upset. The ...
www.med.miami.edu/patients/glossary/ art.asp?articlekey=21958 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Current Columns... quintessential Italian-American slang word. Strictly speaking, "agita" is a stomach upset or heartburn. But "agita" can also mean ...
www.word-detective.com/121800.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


ADS-L archives -- September 2003, week 3... Fw: agita / 'heartburn': Fw: agita / 'heartburn' (125 lines) From: Regina <regina.mcmahon@MINDSPRING.COM>. Fwd: Media: Des Moines ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/ wa?A1=ind0309c&L=ads-l - 26k - Mar 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Agitaagita (AJ-i-tuh) noun. 1. Heartburn; acid indigestion. 2. Anxiety. [Americanism, from Italian agitare (to agitate), from Latin agitare (agitate).]. ...
www.mtech.edu/wimmonen/Departments/Pre-Professional Health/ Vocabulary/Word-a-Day%202003/agita.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


farking acid! - www.ezboard.com... Don't follow Nelo's advice... Are you getting what we call "agita" (heartburn) or are you actually getting stomach acid/bile into your mouth? ...
pub6.ezboard.com/ fnosgothtavern.showMessage?topicID=6580.topic - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


ASN FeaturesHeartburn and Beer — Beating Those Gas Attacks By Paul Sullivan Heartburn. Agita. Acid reflux. Unfortunately, these are familiar ...
www.alestreetnews.com/Features/info15.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Chowhound's Tristate Region Message Board: now that Grieg Farm is ...... Message: . . . where to get similar doughnuts nearby? These are those homemade fresh cake doughnuts that never cause agita (heartburn). ...
www.chowhound.com/boards/tristate/messages/14035.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Brooklynisms... Same as Shakespeare Kick in the Rear. Agita: Heartburn, or a general pain from stress. As in "you're giving me agita". Made widely popular by The Sopranos. ...
www.lampos.com/brooklyn.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Agita at work... heartburn. Archives of Internal Medicine.1999;159: 1592-1598. Click here to view full-size graphic. Click here to view full-size graphic Emil Vernarec. Agita at ...
www.businessandhealth.com/be_core/content/journals/ b/data/1999/1215/art4_behavior.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agita - heartburn
Marian Greenfield
5 +1acid indigestionPB Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agita - heartburn


Explanation:
quite common in English

Agita - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular medical termsAgita: Heartburn, acid indigestion, an upset stomach or, by extension, a general feeling of upset. The word is Italian-American ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=21958 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


University of Miami School of Medicine - Glossary - AgitaMedical Dictionary. Agita. Agita: Heartburn, acid indigestion, an upset stomach or, by extension, a general feeling of upset. The ...
www.med.miami.edu/patients/glossary/ art.asp?articlekey=21958 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Current Columns... quintessential Italian-American slang word. Strictly speaking, "agita" is a stomach upset or heartburn. But "agita" can also mean ...
www.word-detective.com/121800.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


ADS-L archives -- September 2003, week 3... Fw: agita / 'heartburn': Fw: agita / 'heartburn' (125 lines) From: Regina <regina.mcmahon@MINDSPRING.COM>. Fwd: Media: Des Moines ...
listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/ wa?A1=ind0309c&L=ads-l - 26k - Mar 29, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Agitaagita (AJ-i-tuh) noun. 1. Heartburn; acid indigestion. 2. Anxiety. [Americanism, from Italian agitare (to agitate), from Latin agitare (agitate).]. ...
www.mtech.edu/wimmonen/Departments/Pre-Professional Health/ Vocabulary/Word-a-Day%202003/agita.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


farking acid! - www.ezboard.com... Don't follow Nelo's advice... Are you getting what we call "agita" (heartburn) or are you actually getting stomach acid/bile into your mouth? ...
pub6.ezboard.com/ fnosgothtavern.showMessage?topicID=6580.topic - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


ASN FeaturesHeartburn and Beer — Beating Those Gas Attacks By Paul Sullivan Heartburn. Agita. Acid reflux. Unfortunately, these are familiar ...
www.alestreetnews.com/Features/info15.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Chowhound's Tristate Region Message Board: now that Grieg Farm is ...... Message: . . . where to get similar doughnuts nearby? These are those homemade fresh cake doughnuts that never cause agita (heartburn). ...
www.chowhound.com/boards/tristate/messages/14035.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Brooklynisms... Same as Shakespeare Kick in the Rear. Agita: Heartburn, or a general pain from stress. As in "you're giving me agita". Made widely popular by The Sopranos. ...
www.lampos.com/brooklyn.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Agita at work... heartburn. Archives of Internal Medicine.1999;159: 1592-1598. Click here to view full-size graphic. Click here to view full-size graphic Emil Vernarec. Agita at ...
www.businessandhealth.com/be_core/content/journals/ b/data/1999/1215/art4_behavior.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: yep, that's "Tony Soprano-speak" and it's Neapolitan dialect for "acidità" :-)
9 hrs

agree  Luigi Cibrario
219 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acid indigestion


Explanation:
Southern Italian—American Lingo
So you wanna be a Sopranospeak expert? If you sat down to dine with the Sopranos and discussed Tony's waste management business, or maybe the witness–protection program for one of N.J.'s ten most wanted, chances are you'd soon hear words like goombah, skeevy, and agita tossed around. All of them derive from southern Italian dialect, which tends to make the c a g, and vice versa. Likewise, p tends to become a b and d transmutes into a t sound, and dropping the last letter is very Neapolitan. So goombah linguistically mutates from compare, agita, which means "acid indigestion," originally was spelled acidità, and skeevy comes from schifare, to disgust.




    Reference: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa022801a.htm
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
13 hrs