ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Slang

what does La'Bella mean?

English translation: La Bella

20:43 Mar 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: what does La'Bella mean?
I'm in an organization and I wanted name it La'bella Mafia but I needed to know what La'bella meant.
Jackie Hemphill
English translation:La Bella
Explanation:
così come è scritto non significa niente con l'apostrofo dopo la A. Semmai sarà un errore di battitura che doveva essere scritto La Bella Mafia, the beautiful mafia, un pò come La bella Vita!
Selected response from:

tania ceccarelli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5La Bellatania ceccarelli
5 +4v.s.
Fiona Peterson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
v.s.


Explanation:
La bella = literally "the beautiful...", also "fine, noble, lovely, charming..." depending on the context. I would leave the Italian and give the English equivalent after in brackets.
Hope that answers your question...

Fiona Peterson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania ceccarelli: Fiona, ci siamo battute per secondi ! :-)) ci vediamo presto a bologna
2 mins
  -> Infatti, non vedo l'ora! A presto!

agree  Will Matter
8 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
17 mins

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: esatto
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
La Bella


Explanation:
così come è scritto non significa niente con l'apostrofo dopo la A. Semmai sarà un errore di battitura che doveva essere scritto La Bella Mafia, the beautiful mafia, un pò come La bella Vita!


tania ceccarelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
8 mins
  -> grazie a tutti :-) sono pari con Fiona però

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
10 mins
  -> grazie a tutti :-) sono pari con Fiona però

agree  Michele Fauble
16 mins
  -> grazie a tutti :-) sono pari con Fiona però

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: esatto
4 hrs

agree  Fiona Peterson: Looks like we are locking horns here... roll on the Powwow!! looking forward to meeting you, Tania !
7 days