KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pedagogista del comune

English translation: municipal pedagogist


07:57 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: pedagogista del comune
A job title - is there a specific equivalent in English?
Verona
English translation:municipal pedagogist
Explanation:
"comune" is a recognized entity which may include more del one town - usually smaller town belong to the "comune" or a larger city where the "Municipio" (town hall). I think this should be recognized in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-02 13:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"In Italy, the comune, (plural comuni) is the basic administrative unit of both provinces and regions, and may be properly approximated in casual speech by the English word township or ***municipality***."

Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
I chose this as the text is a formal treatise. Thanks for all suggestions!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local / council educational consultantClaire Titchmarsh
4pedagogical coordinator
irenef
3municipal pedagogist
Fiorsam
3local educator
snatalieg
3council/town pedagogist - pedagogist of the town
Serena Tutino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
council/town pedagogist - pedagogist of the town


Explanation:
Ecco le mie proposte!

Serena Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedagogical coordinator


Explanation:
This is the closest thing to the Italian title. This professional figure, amonst other things, is responsible for the development of school curricula and for overseeing their actual realisation.
:-)

Some references:
Job description in Italian:
"La Pedagogista del Comune, Responsabile dei Servizi Scolastici, ha il coordinamento pedagogico del personale educativo. Ha mansioni di consulenza e formazione in situazione. Organizza, su proposta del collettivo, il progetto di aggiornamento, che ogni anno viene gestito da esperti su tematiche considerate di interesse per il miglioramento professionale."

http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:rbmlFaFIjPAJ:www.comune....

"Ms XXX, a *pedagogical co-ordinator* who works to support curriculum development in a group of pre-schools and nurseries, summarises their approach:.."
http://www.allianceforchildhood.org.uk/Brussels2000/Drummond...

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local educator


Explanation:
sorry - put it in ask question before!

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipal pedagogist


Explanation:
"comune" is a recognized entity which may include more del one town - usually smaller town belong to the "comune" or a larger city where the "Municipio" (town hall). I think this should be recognized in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-02 13:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"In Italy, the comune, (plural comuni) is the basic administrative unit of both provinces and regions, and may be properly approximated in casual speech by the English word township or ***municipality***."



Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I chose this as the text is a formal treatise. Thanks for all suggestions!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local / council educational consultant


Explanation:
http://www.aude-education.co.uk/consultants.htm

Pedagogist would make an English person think twice - not everyone knows what it means. We tend to talk about consultants or experts, in this case an educational expert.

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8