KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

in relazione positiva con

English translation: in a positive relation with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in relazione positiva con
English translation:in a positive relation with
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

07:47 Aug 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: in relazione positiva con
La misura interna per attori collettivi utilizzata è la densità della rete, che Borgatti et al. (1998) ritengono in relazione positiva – in reticoli non costruiti sulla base di legami conflittuali – con il capitale sociale.

Can't think of an appropriate term in English.
Verona
in a positive relation with
Explanation:
I think it is just the same!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-03 07:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: connection
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in a positive relation with
Regina Eichstaedter
4to be positively related toKayW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a positive relation with


Explanation:
I think it is just the same!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-03 07:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: connection

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachele Rossanese
53 mins
  -> grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be positively related to


Explanation:
I know points have already been awarded, but I believe this to sound more natural.

KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13