KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

rendere manifesto

English translation: reveals


10:05 Aug 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: rendere manifesto
In quanto si realizza progressivamente, la società rende sempre manifesto che gli individui sono legati da determinazioni e influenze ‘reciprocamente’ sentite.
Verona
English translation:reveals
Explanation:
"rendere manifesto" implies the disclosure of something that would have otherwise remained invisible.
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reveals
Fiorsam
5 +3to make clearkpi
3 +1to show (clearly)
Y. Peraza
4EVINCE
stefania da prato
2 +1highlightGAR
3work on the understanding
claire restivo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to show (clearly)


Explanation:
....the society always shows clearly that...

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania da prato
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work on the understanding


Explanation:
I know this is very loose and not something you could put in a dictionary definition, but I think that what we would say is that that 'mutual feeling' is always 'manifesto,' ie. obvious to those involved, made known. In searching for an English equivalent, I can't help thinking this is what is being said.

claire restivo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to make clear


Explanation:
In this context.....society always makes clear.....



kpi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anna Strowe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rabenante:
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EVINCE


Explanation:
EVINCE..NEL SENSO DI SOTTOLINEARE O METTERE IN EVIDENZA IL FATTO CHE...
CIAO CIAO

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reveals


Explanation:
"rendere manifesto" implies the disclosure of something that would have otherwise remained invisible.

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
5 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini
25 mins

agree  Anna Strowe
1 hr

agree  transparx
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highlight


Explanation:
nel senso di "mettere in risalto"...

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-04 14:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the society always highlights the fact that..."

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachele Rossanese: i like this one
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot rachele