KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

della quale intende render conto

English translation: expressed through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:della quale intende render conto
English translation:expressed through
Entered by: GAR

11:07 Aug 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: della quale intende render conto
L’attore non fa altro, in questo caso, che seguire la sua natura, della quale intende render conto una meccanica sapiente (massimizzazione, sotto costrizioni, della funzione di utilità).
Verona
expressed through
Explanation:
"la natura dell'attore espressa attraverso una meccanica sapiente..."

ciao
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6expressed throughGAR
3which (an ingenious model) aims to justify/rationalize
Linda 969
3reflected in
Giorgio Testa


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expressed through


Explanation:
"la natura dell'attore espressa attraverso una meccanica sapiente..."

ciao

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa
4 mins
  -> thanks a lot giorgio

agree  stefania da prato
38 mins
  -> thanks stefania

agree  Fiorsam
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Costanza T.
1 hr
  -> thanks costanza

agree  potra: yes
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflected in


Explanation:
direi che la struttura va semplificata...

Giorgio Testa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which (an ingenious model) aims to justify/rationalize


Explanation:
Hi Verona
this is my (rather literal) rendering:

In this instance, agents do no more than follow their nature/natural inclination, which an ingenious model aims to justify/rationalize






Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33