KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

100 euro vengono consegnati in quote mensili alla famiglia

English translation: The family receives 100 euros per month (or monthly or on a monthly basis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:100 euro vengono consegnati in quote mensili alla famiglia
English translation:The family receives 100 euros per month (or monthly or on a monthly basis)
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

16:15 Aug 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Italian term or phrase: 100 euro vengono consegnati in quote mensili alla famiglia
foster care for poor family in india
Laura Rossi
The family receives 100 euros per month (or monthly or on a monthly basis)
Explanation:
Must be careful to convene the meaning that the 100 euros are paid every month
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the family is paid Euro 100 in monthly installments
Angelo Berbotto
4 +2The family receives 100 euros per month (or monthly or on a monthly basis)
Rosanna Palermo
4100 Euros will be given in monthly payments to the family
Marinela Sandoval
4the family is given 100 euro a month
Laura Carrizo
4100 euros are handed over in quotas salaries to the family
stefania da prato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the family is paid Euro 100 in monthly installments


Explanation:
the family is paid Euro 100 in monthly installments

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
53 mins
  -> thanks, Alessandro

agree  Daniela Zambrini
16 hrs
  -> Grazie, Daniela

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The family receives 100 euros per month (or monthly or on a monthly basis)


Explanation:
Must be careful to convene the meaning that the 100 euros are paid every month

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari
1 hr
  -> Thanks Caterina

agree  missdutch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sofia!

neutral  Angelo Berbotto: I think that it is ambiguous in Italian as to whether the payment is of Euro 100 per month or whether the Euro 100 is paid in monthly installments... after all we are talking about India and that amount may be a lot of money --- just an idea, cheers AB
7 hrs
  -> I agree with you the text is ambiguous but maybe having the rest of it Laura can choose the best version

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the family is given 100 euro a month


Explanation:
.

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 euros are handed over in quotas salaries to the family


Explanation:
Penso che sia il modo piu giusto per esprimere il concetto ma....nessuna di quelle suggerite è completamente sbagliata...

buon lavoro

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 Euros will be given in monthly payments to the family


Explanation:
Se i soldi saranno mandati tramite posta, allora si dirra "will be delivered". Dipende solo da come saranno consegnati i soldi. Se qualcuno va in India a consegnarli in persona, allora si dirra will be given. Deliver si usa quando si manda tramite le poste.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/consegnare
Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian