KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

griglia d'indagine

English translation: area of investigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:griglia d'indagine
English translation:area of investigation
Entered by: Sonia Hill

15:48 Mar 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / immigration, multiculturalism
Italian term or phrase: griglia d'indagine
From an analysis of multiculturalism in certain areas of Italy. The whole document is written in a rather long-winded style, full of very long sentences.
I've never come across this expression before and can't really find anything in the dictionary or online. The first thing that springs to mind is "investigation panel" or similar. Any ideas would be much appreciated.

"Nello specifico, l’indagine all’interno dei singoli casi è avvenuta, poi, sia tramite questionari distribuiti all’interno delle realtà organizzative, sia tramite interviste approfondite di persona di un’ora e mezza/ due ore ciascuna con attori rappresentativi delle organizzazioni durante le quali si sono affrontati i temi proposti dalla *griglia di indagine*, sia con focus group, all’interno dei quali si sono approfondite le tematiche affrontate nel corso delle interviste individuali in forma di dibattimento aperto."
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
area of investigation
Explanation:
the issues proposed in the area of investigation.
having done a quick Google on it, I would say that the sociologists have borrowed it from geographical surveys where you set a grid on a map and are using it figuratively. Setting a grid over areas, sectors of society. Within the scope of their remit to investigate.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions, all of which were very helpful. However, I feel that this is the answer that best suits the overall context of the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1area of investigation
James (Jim) Davis
4within the scope of the investigation/pertaining to the investigation
Rosanna Palermo
3survey terms of reference
Pasquale Capo
3investigation/research framework
Adele Oliveri
2 +1survey grid
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigation/research framework


Explanation:
just an idea...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survey grid


Explanation:
what about a survey grid ? on the basis of the geographic areas?

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
15 mins
  -> Grazie !

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of investigation


Explanation:
the issues proposed in the area of investigation.
having done a quick Google on it, I would say that the sociologists have borrowed it from geographical surveys where you set a grid on a map and are using it figuratively. Setting a grid over areas, sectors of society. Within the scope of their remit to investigate.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions, all of which were very helpful. However, I feel that this is the answer that best suits the overall context of the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Very perceptive ! Ti ammiro James.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberto, I'm getting old, read too many sociologists ;-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey terms of reference


Explanation:
This is what comes to mind without knowing more about the project..hopefully it helps, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the scope of the investigation/pertaining to the investigation


Explanation:
durante le quali si sono affrontati i temi proposti dalla *griglia di indagine*
during which the items/subjects/topics within the scope of the investigation were addressed

or if you wish..
"topics pertaining to the investigation"
American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source per·tain (pər-tān') Pronunciation Key
intr.v. per·tained, per·tain·ing, per·tains

To have reference; relate: evidence that pertains to the accident.
To belong as an adjunct, part, holding, or quality.
To be fitting or suitable.



WordNet - Cite This Source
scope
noun
1. an area in which something acts or operates or has power or control: "the range of a supersonic jet"; "the ambit of municipal legislation"; "within the compass of this article"; "within the scope of an investigation"; "outside the reach of the law"; "in the political orbit of a world power"
2. the state of the environment in which a situation exists; "you can't do that in a university setting" [syn: setting]



    Reference: http://www.fas.org/irp/cia/product/cocaine/scope.html
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21