KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

centri antiviolenza

English translation: women's crisis centres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centri antiviolenza
English translation:women's crisis centres
Entered by: irenef

11:43 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / women's studies
Italian term or phrase: centri antiviolenza
not exactly "rape crisis centres", as they deal with all sorts of episodes of violence against women.

I was thinking of "women's aid centres" but I'm not so sure... My brain has left me to finish this work on my own and I need your help. Thanks
irenef
women's crisis centres
Explanation:
"women's aid centres" is also good, although in the UK it does tend to refer to a particular organisation. The UN often uses "women's crisis centres"
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Definitely what I was looking for. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2women's crisis centresKayW
4 +1Anti-violence support centresruthiep
4women's aid refugesClaire Titchmarsh
4women's crisis centre
Juliet Halewood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anti-violence support centres


Explanation:
I've found this used next to the'rape crisis centres' you made a reference to.


    Reference: http://www.health.columbia
ruthiep
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women's crisis centre


Explanation:
women's crisis centre or centre for victims of violence

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
women's crisis centres


Explanation:
"women's aid centres" is also good, although in the UK it does tend to refer to a particular organisation. The UN often uses "women's crisis centres"


    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/A.58.38(Part%20I),...
KayW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Definitely what I was looking for. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
1 hr

agree  aaronshield
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women's aid refuges


Explanation:
this is what the Citizen's Advice Bureau call them in the UK.

http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/index/family_parent/family/dom...

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8