KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

grandi vecchi

English translation: oldest old


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grandi vecchi
English translation:oldest old
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

01:11 Jan 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Population aging
Italian term or phrase: grandi vecchi
Questo termine in genere si usa (almeno a sentire l'autore del mio testo) per le persone anziane di età superiore agli 80 anni, contrapposte semplicemente agli "anziani" (da 60-65 anni, età pensionabile, in su)
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
oldest old
Explanation:
Mi sembra che calzi bene..

The increase in the numbers of elderly people (65 years of age and over) and especially the oldest old (those 80 years of age and over),
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2459/is_n6_v26/ai_202...

We define oldest old as people aged 75 and over.
http://www.tomorrowproject.net/pub/1__GLIMPSES/Life_course/-...

In the United States life expectancy in 1900 at age 65 for both sexes combined was less than 12 years and only 13 percent of all 65 year olds could expect to reach age 85 and join the ranks of
the oldest old.
http://www.bc.edu/centers/crr/papers/wp_2003-10.pdf

etc...moltissime referenze
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oldest old
James (Jim) Davis
4oldest old
texjax DDS PhD
4super seniors
swisstell
3elders
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elders


Explanation:
elder(s): Use to identify those who are discernibly in
later life.
http://www.asaging.org/media/pdfs/glossaryofterms.pdf


    Reference: http://www.geronurse.com/en/gerontological-nursing/glossary....
Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super seniors


Explanation:
at least in the USA


    Reference: http://www.superseniors.net
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oldest old


Explanation:
Mi sembra che calzi bene..

The increase in the numbers of elderly people (65 years of age and over) and especially the oldest old (those 80 years of age and over),
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2459/is_n6_v26/ai_202...

We define oldest old as people aged 75 and over.
http://www.tomorrowproject.net/pub/1__GLIMPSES/Life_course/-...

In the United States life expectancy in 1900 at age 65 for both sexes combined was less than 12 years and only 13 percent of all 65 year olds could expect to reach age 85 and join the ranks of
the oldest old.
http://www.bc.edu/centers/crr/papers/wp_2003-10.pdf

etc...moltissime referenze

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oldest old


Explanation:
From Wiki

Differences are sometimes made between populations of adults; as McFadden (2005) points out, divisions are sometimes made between the young old (65-74), the middle old (75-84) and the oldest old (those aged 85 and above).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aging
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129